CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Frank Barnard
MNP Corporation
44225 Utica Road
Utica, MI 48317

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire rod from Canada

Dear Mr. Barnard:

In your letter dated June 26, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration, identified as CHQ 10B22-B GREEN ROD, is steel cold-heading quality wire rod imported in irregularly wound coils. As indicated in your submission, this 14.7 mm rod is made to both ASTM A29 and ASTM F2282 specifications. This product will be used to make fasteners for automotive companies.

You suggest classification of the subject rod in subheading 7213.99.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of iron or nonalloy steel: Other: Other: Of circular cross section: With a diameter of 14 mm or more but less than 19 mm. However, based on the chemistry provided, specifically the titanium content (.01% - .05%), this merchandise is also classifiable in another provision.

The applicable subheading for the wire rod with a titanium content of less than .05% will be 7213.99.0030, HTSUS, which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of iron or nonalloy steel: Other: Other: Of circular cross section: With a diameter of 14 mm or more but less than 19 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the wire rod with a titanium content of .05% or more will be 7227.90.6010, HTSUS, which provides for Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of other alloy steel: Other: Other: Of Cold Heading Quality (CHQ) steel, as defined in statistical note 5 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division